FINALS

The final round will be < > on the affirmative v. <> on the negative. The judges will be: Kathryn Clark, Josh Kernoff and Rob Rein and the following six Senior Assistants: Risha Bhattacharjee, Regan Bozman, Nick Donlan, Mia Kunst, Laurel Mills, and Emma Vance.
On a <> decision, the winner is <> <> were on top, dissenting decisions were given by <>

SEMI-FINALS


Congratulations to 5th and 6th seed who were also 4-2 but missed on points. They were Jack Caporal & Jason Hang and Julia Reinitz & Jessica Tenenbaum.
The first semifinal debate is Vivian Guo & Michael (Sam) Suo on the affirmative v. Jim Benischeck & Josh Thorn on the negative with judges: Jeremy Martin, Kade Olsen, Nicole Serrano, and the following six Senior Assistants: Nathan Dupont, Alexandra Evans, Grace Labriola, Taylor Layton, Ian Miller, and Nahum Seifeselassie

On a 7-2 decision, the winner is Jim Beischeck & Josh Thorn
The dissenting decisions were given by Taylor Layton and Nathan DuPont

The second semi-final debate is between Kasra Ghodsi & Saam Motamedi on the affirmative v. Sara Liebler & Tony Mead on the negative with judges: Maggie Berthiaume, David Sterman, John Turner, and the following six Senior Assistants: Jennifer Armstron, Amanda Bogan, Jeffrey Boxer, Richard Choy, Sarah Godwin, and Hao Shen.

On a 8-1 decision, the winner is Kasra Ghodsi & Saam Motamedi
The dissenting decision was given by David Sterman

PRELIMS

Tournament Debates, July 7

Disclosure:
The affirmative must disclose what they are running to their opponents by at 1:00 a.m., Saturday, July 5 If the 1AC, including the plan, is different from the Workshop 1AC, the affirmative should provide a written outline, including evidence added or omitted and plan changes. No changes can be made in the 1AC after disclosure.
By 6:00 p.m, Sunday, July 6. the negative must disclose a written list of all DAs, Ks, CPs, T or other procedural args, case turns, and any developed defensive positions they will be running to their opponents

Evidence:
Evidence read in the debates must be from Workshop files or from research done by the debaters after disclosure to answer arguments. There can be no backfiles, no commercially available evidence, no evidence from other summer programs. ALL EVIDENCE RESEARCHED AFTER DISCLOSURE MUST BE E-MAILED TO ddwcards @ gmail.com; everyone can access that evidence with the password "evidence."

PICKUP / RETURN BALLOTS - BROWN 101A

Room Rd 1 9:00 a.m Rd 2 1:00 p.m.
Rds 1 and 2 Aff Neg Judge Aff Neg Judge
Brown 101B 1 13 Townzen 19 1 Turner
Brown 101C 7 19 Berthiaume 6 7 Zendeh
Brown 101E 12 6 Kernoff 2 12 Clark
Brown 102A 5 2 Serrano 8 5 Reddy
Brown 102B 17 8 Clark 11 17 Cramer
Brown 102E 3 11 Strange 4 3 Gamble
Brown 103A 15 4 Olsen 20 15 Townzen
Brown 103C 18 20 Turner 16 18 Strange
Brown 103D 9 16 Zendeh 10 9 Clement
Brown 103E 14 10 Reddy 13 14 Brandt
Brown Study 34 31 Olney 37 34 Sterman
Brown Lounge 35 33 Harkins 31 35 Berthiaume
Cohen Study 32 37 Brandt 38 32 Olney
Cohen Lounge 30 38 Akrami 36 30 Harkins
Bye 36 Bye 33
Standby judges: Butterly, Rein Standby judges: Akrami, Kernoff


Room Rd 3 3:00 p.m Rd 4 7:00 p.m.
Rds 3 and 4 Aff Neg Judge Aff Neg Judge
Brown 101B 14 19 Gamble 6 14 Tian
Brown 101C 1 6 Clement 2 1 Rein
Brown 101E 7 2 Turner 8 7 Serrano
Brown 102A 12 8 Townzen 11 12 Sterman
Brown 102B 5 11 Butterly 4 5 Akrami
Brown 102E 17 4 Tian 20 17 Zendeh
Brown 103A 3 20 Cramer 16 3 Butterly
Brown 103C 15 16 Zendeh 10 15 Clark
Brown 103D 18 10 Harkins 13 18 Clement
Brown 103E 9 13 Berthiaume 19 9 Townzen
Brown Study 35 37 Olney 30 35 Turner
Brown Lounge 33 31 Kernoff 36 33 Berthiaume
Cohen Study 34 38 Rein 32 34 Kernoff
Cohen Lounge 32 36 Clark 38 31 Harkins
Bye 30 Bye 37
Standby judges: Sterman, Reddy Standby judges: Brandt, Olsen

-- OVER --
Tournament Debates, July 8



PICKUP / RETURN BALLOTS - BROWN 101A

Room Rd 5 8:00 a.m Rd 6 10:00 a.m.
Rds 5 and 6 Aff Neg Judge Aff Neg Judge
Brown101B 9 6 Akrami 2 9 Sterman
Brown 101C 14 2 Olsen 8 14 Rein
Brown 101E 1 8 Brandt 11 1 Zendeh
Brown 102A 7 11 Townzen 4 7 Butterly
Brown 102B 12 4 Serrano 20 12 Clement
Brown 102E 5 20 Harkins 16 5 Brandt
Brown 103A 17 16 Sterman 10 17 Kernoff
Brown 103C 3 10 Rein 13 3 Akrami
Brown 103D 15 13 Reddy 19 15 Harkins
Brown 103E 18 19 Butterly 6 18 Townzen
Brown Study 33 30 Olney
Brown Lounge 31 36 Serrano
Cohen Study 35 32 Olsen
Cohen Lounge 37 38 Reddy
Standby judges: Berthiaume, Clark Standby judges: Cramer
Kernoff, Turner

1:30 Final Session, Silsby 28

3:00 Semifinals Debates - Cohen Lounge and Cohen Study

7:00 Finals Debate - Cohen Lounge



1 Jonah Belk and Kate McWilliams 2 Jim Benischeck and Josh Thorn
3 Jack Caporal and Jason Hang 4 Christopher Chan and Sanjana Singh
5 Elizabeth del Nido and Doug Evans 6 Eric Doyle and Daniel Park
7 Chris Sheppard and Eli Spector 8 Kasra Ghodsi and Saam Motamedi
9 Jonathan Gonzalez and Alison Williams 10 Vivian Guo and Michael Suo
11 Dillon Kang and Brian Yeh 12 Sara Liebler and Tony Mead
13 Thomas Lloyd and Astrid Ludwig 14 William Marcal and Marika Psyhojos
15 Matt Marcus and David Rubin 16 Michael Marrinan and Michael Ying
17 Shane Miller and Bill Shannon 18 Jeremy Perlman and Rebecca Straley
19 Julia Reinitz and Jessica Tenenbaum 20 Max Rispoli and Diana Tive
30 Jennifer Armstrong and Risha Bhattacharjee 31 Amanda Bogan and Laurel Mills
32 Jeff Boxer and Alexandra Evans 33 Regan Bozman and Nathan DuPont
34 Richie Choy and Nahum Seifeselassie 35 Nick Donlan and Emma Vance
36 Sarah Godwin and Taylor Layton 37 Mia Kunst and Grace Labriola
38 Ian Miller and Hao Shen