Practice Debate pairings.doc

Practice Debates

Disclosure, Tuesday July 1:
The affirmative must disclose what they are running to their opponents by at 1:30 p.m. If the 1AC, including the plan, is different from the Workshop 1AC, the affirmative should provide a written outline, including evidence added or omitted and plan changes.
By 9:30 p.m. the negative must disclose a written list of all DAs, Ks, CPs, T or other procedural args, case turns, and any developed defensive positions they will be running to their opponents

Evidence:
Evidence read in the debates must be from Workshop files or from research done by the debaters, which is added to the 3rd wave files. There can be no backfiles, no commercially available evidence, no evidence from other summer programs.

Room Rd A 9:00 a.m Rd B 1:00 p.m.
Rds A and B Aff Neg Judge Aff Neg Judge
Brown 101B 1 7 Olsen 5 1 Sterman
Brown 101C 12 5 Berthiaume 3 12 Olney
Brown 101E 17 3 Turner 18 17 Olsen
Brown 102A 15 18 Kernoff 14 15 Berthiaume
Brown 102B 9 14 Strange 7 9 Reddy
Brown 102E 13 19 Clark 2 13 Strange
Brown 103A 6 2 Reddu 11 6 Rein
Brown 103C 8 11 Tian 20 8 Serrano
Brown 103D 4 20 Sterman 10 4 Turner
Brown 103E 16 10 Olney 19 16 Usman
Brown Study 30 31 Brandt 37 30 Gamble
Brown Lounge 32 33 Rein 31 32 Butterly
Cohen Study 34 35 Akrami 33 34 Brandt
Cohen Lounge 36 37 Butterly 38 36 Cramer
38 bye 35 bye
Standby judges: Serrano, Cramer Standby judges: Akrami, Clark,
Kernoff

Room Rd C 3:00 p.m. Rd D 7:00 p.m.
Rds C and D Aff Neg Judge Aff Neg Judge
Brown 101B 9 5 Turner 3 9 Serrano
Brown 101C 1 3 Berthiaume 18 1 Cramer
Brown 101E 12 18 Gamble 14 12 Akrami
Brown 102A 17 14 Olney 7 17 Brandt
Brown 102B 15 7 Strange 5 15 Rein
Brown 102E 16 2 Cramer 11 16 Gamble
Brown 103A 13 11 Usman 20 13 Kernoff
Brown 103C 6 20 Clark 10 6 Olsen
Brown 103D 8 10 Sterman 19 8 Strange
Brown 103E 4 19 Kernoff 2 4 Clement
Brown Study 38 35 Butterly 33 38 Tian
Brown Lounge 30 32 Serrano 34 30 Butterly
Cohen Study 37 33 Akrami 31 37 Clark
Cohen Lounge 36 34 Olsen 35 36 Reddy
31 bye 32 bye
Standby judges: Reddy, Rein Standby judges: Sterman, Berthiaume,
Turner